Community

Washington County Officials

Mack Jackson, District 142

Georgia House of Representatives

611 F Coverdell Legislative OB

Atlanta, Georgia 30334

404-656-0314

Mack.jackson@house.ga.gov

Home: 733 Evelyn Street

Sandersville GA 31082

(478) 552-1352

Cell: (478) 232-9684

David E. Lucas, Sr., District 26                         

Georgia Senate                                              

509 Coverdell Legislative Office Building

Atlanta, GA 30334                                          

(478) 361-2045

replucas50@yahoo.com              

District Office: 2591 Saratoga Dr.

Macon, Georgia 31211

(478) 742-2387

cell - (478) 361-2045          

                       

Paul Broun, M.D., District 10

United Stats House of Representatives

325 Cannon House Office Building

Washington, D.C. 20510

(202) 225-4101   Fax: (202) 226-0776         

District 10 Athens Office

3706 Atlanta Highway, Ste. 3B

((706) 549-9588  Fax: (706) 549-9590

Saxby Chambliss, Senator                  

United States Senate                          

416  Russell Senate Office Building   

Washington, D.C. 20510                    

(202) 224-3521 Fax: (202) 224-0072 

1-800-234-4208 or (478) 741-1417   

Johnny Isakson, Senator

United States Senate

131 Russell Senate Office Building

Washington DC 20510 DC:(202) 224-3643

Atlanta Office

(770) 661-0999 Fax: (770) 661-0768

James K. Hussey, Jr., CSM (USA_RET)           

Regional Representative                   

US Senator Saxby Chambliss              

3633 Wheeler Road, Ste.270             

Augusta, Georgia 30909                    

706-650-1555

Nancy Bobbitt, Senior Field Representative

US Senator Johnny Isakson

PO Box 2884

Evans, Georgia 30809

706.836.3398

Washington County Board of Commissioners

Post Office Box 271- 119 Jones St.     

Sandersville, Georgia 31082-0271                   

 (478) 552-2325

Fax (478) 552-7424

Chris Hutchings, Clerk/Administrator

Horace Daniel, Chairman                  

Edward Burten, Jr, Commissioner

Frank Simmons, Commissioner         

Larry Mathis, Commissioner

Melton Jones, Commissioner

Robert W. Wommack, Attorney

Washington County Government  

Joy Hitchcock Conner             

Clerk of Superior Court                      

P.O. Box 231- Courthouse Square

Sandersville, Georgia 31082              

(478) 552-3186                                  

Russell Sheppard

Probate Judge

P.O. Box 669 – Courthouse Square

Sandersville, Georgia 31082

 (478) 552-3304

E.K. May                                             

Coroner                                              

P.O. Box 8 – 320 North Mail Street

Tennille, Georgia 31089                    

(478) 552-7478                                  

Ralph Todd

Magistrate Judge

P.O. Box 1053 – Courthouse Square

Sandersville, Georgia 31082

 (478) 552-3591

Thomas Smith, Sheriff

Washington County                

P.O. Drawer 30- Kaolin Road

Sandersville, Georgia 31082  

(478) 552-4795                      

Jennette Anderson

Tax Commissioner

P.O. Box 469- Courthouse Square

Sandersville, Georgia 31082

 (478) 552-2144

Victor Culyer, Police Chief     

Sandersville Police Department

126 Malone Street                 

Sandersville, Georgia 31082  

(478) 552-3121                      

Russell L. Riner, Fire Chief/ Director

Sandersville Fire Department

125 Warthen Street

Sandersville, Georgia 31082

 (478) 552-6233

Washington County Board of Education

P.O. Box 716 – 501 Industrial Drive  

Sandersville, Georgia 31082                  

 (478) 552-3981

 Dr. Donna Hinton, Superintendent

Lamar Binion, Chairman                   

Sammy Knight, Vice-Chairman          

Gladine Thompson, Board Member

Tracy Giddens, Board Member

Paul Turner, Board Member

Town of Davisboro                 

P.O. Box 189                          

Davisboro, Georgia 31018

 (478) 348-4400

 Fax: (478) 348-3240

Johnny Shedrick, Mayor

Tonya Coleman, City Clerk

Keith Braswell, Council Member                            

Raymond Brock McNeely , Council Member

Justin Tanner, Council member                     

Valerie Gail Brown, Council Member

Sandra Braswell, Council Member

Town of Deepstep                  

9676 Deepstep Road              

Sandersville, Georgia 31082

 (478) 552-0867

Fax: (478) 552-0867

Dorenda Smith, Town Clerk

Randall J. Veal, Mayor                 

Samuel B. Brooks, Council Member     

Vincent O. Robinson, Sr., Council Member

Deborah K. Bassaloff, Council Member

Ralph E. Robinson, Council Member

Thomas M. Sanders, Council Member

City of Harrison                                              

P.O. Box 31 – 40 North Railroad Avenue

Harrison, Georgia 31035                               

 (478) 552-7640

Fax: (478) 553-1155

Sara Anderson, City Clerk

Joe Walker, Jr– Mayor                              

Johnnie Mea Kennedy, Council Member

Normand Brousseau, Council Member

Mattie Bivins, Council Member

Albert Travet, Jr., Council Member

Grady Thompson, Council Member

Town of Oconee

P.O. Box 69 – Railroad Avenue

Oconee, Georgia 31067         

 (478) 552-8154

Regina Freeman, City Clerk

Wade Brantley – Mayor        

Lyle Pittman, Council Member

Lester Godfrey, Council Member

Willie Williams, Mayor Pro-Tem

Farris Tompkins, Council Member

Donald Williams, Council Member

City of Riddleville

225 Jennie Lee Poole Road

Riddleville, Georgia 31035

Mayor’s work: (478) 552-8811

Ken Westbrook – Mayor

Mike Beckworth, Council Member

Jimmy Glover, Council Member        

Ken Westbrook, Council Member

Michael Sheppard, Council Member

City of Sandersville                            

P.O. Box 71 – 141 West Haynes St.

Sandersville, Georgia 31082              

 (478) 552-2525

Fax: (478) 552-6006

Judy McCorkle, City Administrator

Karrie Brown, City Clerk

Jimmy Andrews – Mayor                   

Martha W. Armstrong, Council Member

Neil Pittman, Council Member          

Jeffery T. Smith, Mayor Pro-Tem

Mayme Dennis, Council Member

Henry Watts, Council Member

City of Tennille                       

P.O. Box 145 – 100 Park Street

Tennille, Georgia 31089        

 (478) 552-7875

Fax: ( 478) 552-3470

     Amy Cochran , City Clerk

Booker T. Coleman, Council Member

Brainard Crawford Council Member    

Elaine Veal Black, Council Member

Napoleon Jenkins, Jr. ,Mayor

                             , Mayor Pro-Tem

Deborah Rhodes, Council Member

Jerome Alexander, Council Member